PRIVACY POLICY

At Keais Records Retrieval (“KEAIS”), we recognize the importance of privacy to visitors and users of our website and Online Office. This Privacy Policy explains what type of information is collected from you when you visit this website and how that information may be used. Please note that this Privacy Policy is separate and distinct from the privacy policies governing the web sites of any third parties that you may link to from this website. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website and not to any information exchanged for the purpose of the Keais records retrieval services. Other policies may apply to the records retrieval services we provide with accordance to their respective regulations, such as HIPAA. Please contact us or your account manager for further details.

Gathering of Information
KEAIS collects personally identifying information (such as your name, e-mail address(es), address, telephone number(s), company information) for a variety of purposes.

KEAIS asks visitors to provide certain personal information when they Sign Up on the Contact Us page at the website, when they create a login for the Online Office, and when they send an email to KEAIS.

Like most other websites, KEAIS’ server automatically creates log files for all visits the website. The information in these “access logs” allows us to continually enhance the overall experience for our website visitors. The access logs do NOT record a visitor’s name, address, e-mail address, credit card numbers, or any other personally identifying information. The access logs contain some or all of the following information:

  • Geolocation information (based on IP Address / Internet Service Provider)
  • The Internet Protocol Address (IP Address) of the computer, tablet or mobile device which accessed the website.
  • The date and time of the visit.
  • The pages visited on the KEAIS website.
  • A list of files downloaded and viewed.
  • The browser and operating system used.
  • The amount of time spent on the website viewing pages, documents or media.
  • Any errors experienced when looking for pages or content.

Cookies and Other Technologies

KEAIS also uses ‘cookies’ to collect information. A cookie is a string of characters in a file created on the user’s hard drive or mobile device when the user visits the web site.  The cookie can be used only as a record-keeping file to store user IDs and information that the site already has. It cannot be used to read other information from the user’s hard drive or mobile device.

KEAIS uses cookies to track a user’s activity through the KEAIS website in order to improve the site by offering the user features that would not be possible without the use of cookies.   For example, cookies allow KEAIS to remember a user’s registration information while logged in and allow specific information to be remembered to save the user time during subsequent visits to the KEAIS website.

Third party websites that you link to from the KEAIS website may also use their own cookies and are in no way related to KEAIS.

Google Analytics tracking code may be used alone or in conjunction with cookies, to help compile information about and facilitate usage of the KEAIS website, including usage of certain content. Google Analytics tracks certain information allowed by your browser, visits and return visits, the time and date of a page viewed, geolocation information, what pages or content was accessed, what search terms led you to the KEAIS website, etc.

If you wish to prevent certain or all cookies from being set to your hard drive or device, or to clear existing cookies from your browser’s or device’s cache, you may be able to disable them in your browser’s preferences, although your browser might then be unable to accommodate certain functionalities on the KEAIS website.

Use of Information

KEAIS does not rent, sell, or trade a user’s personally identifying information to anyone.  The use of personally identifying information is limited to the following: managing and administering the KEAIS website services, including but not limited to the Online Office; responding to user messages;  sending KEAIS e-mail newsletters and other communications, including marketing and promotional communications to users ; internal KEAIS purposes; and other purposes specified at the time the information is gathered, such as in the case of a survey or questionnaire.

KEAIS also may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if it believes that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law or with legal process, (b) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the KEAIS website or Online Office, or (c) protect the personal safety or property of users of the KEAIS website, the public or KEAIS and its employees.

KEAIS may share non-identifying aggregate information with third parties in order to analyze the use of and to improve the design of the KEAIS website, as needed. For example, we may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and/or the website or to administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. However, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information to those third parties without your consent.

If you do not want your personally identifying information to be collected or used for any of these purposes, please do not provide it (although if you do not provide it, you may not be able to use certain features of the KEAIS website or Online Office). You can also ‘opt out’ by following the process described below.

Surveys & Questionnaires

From time-to-time we may request information via surveys or questionnaires by using this website, email or a third-party survey provider. Participation in these surveys or questionnaires is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Survey information will be used for the purposes of monitoring or improving the use of and satisfaction of this site and/or our services.

Security

KEAIS has in place what we believe to be appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online. Personal and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication server and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

When you submit sensitive information via the web site, your information is protected both online and offline. You can verify that your online connection is encrypted and transmitted in a secure way by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom or top of your web browser, and by looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access and the computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Links to other Sites and Services

The KEAIS website contains links to other sites, applications and services maintained by third parties that may not follow the same privacy policies.  Clicking a third party logo will take you to an entirely different site, application or service. These sites, applications and services may use cookies, collect data, and use the data in ways that KEAIS does not. KEAIS is not responsible for the privacy practices or any information or materials on these other sites. Please visit those sites if you wish to review their privacy policy.

Corrections to Personal Data; Opting Out
Please contact us to (a) correct or update any personal information that you state is erroneous, (b) opt-out of future communications from KEAIS, or (c) request KEAIS to make reasonable efforts to remove your personal information from KEAIS’s database, thereby canceling your profile and account logins, newsletter registration and other registrations. The user understands that it may be impossible to delete personal information entirely because of backups and records of deletions.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy Terms and Revisions

Your use of the KEAIS website constitutes your consent to any Privacy Policy currently in effect.

Keais Records Retrieval, at its discretion, may update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.  It is a User’s responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of any modifications.

 

This policy is effective on October, 21 2015